PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited are strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website.
We fully respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you entrust to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Uses Made of the Information
Visitors to this website should be aware that information about their visit to this website can be gathered and retained. Where personal information is submitted it will only be used for:

1. The purposes for which it was provided by the visitor and any reasonable incidental purposes;
2. To provide you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
3. To deliver and maintain a high quality service;
4. Our marketing and administration purposes; and
5. Statistical analysis including monitoring traffic on our website or areas thereof.

When you contact us requesting information regarding a particular area, we view this as an expression of general interest regarding a particular area and we may contact you with related information subsequently. You agree to the use, storing and processing of such information for these purposes.
Sensitive DataWe do not usually seek any sensitive personal data through this website. Sensitive personal data includes data relating to a person’s race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health or condition or sexual life; or criminal record or alleged crimes or related proceedings or sentence. In some circumstances, we may be legally required to request certain sensitive personal data and if you choose to submit sensitive personal data for any reason we will obtain your explicit consent to the collection and use of such data.

Acceptance of Privacy Statement
In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites and shall have no liability to you for any claims, losses or damages arising out of or in connection with the use, disclosure or other processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Statement.
If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

Data Controller
O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited (with its principal place of business at Joyce House, Barrack Square, Ballincollig, Co. Cork) is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website, and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003.
Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties
We do not disclose to any third party personal information that you provide to us unless we have your permission. However, there are certain exceptions where any personal information provided by you may need to be disclosed to third parties. Where such an exception arises, you understand and agree that we may disclose your personal information to include in the following circumstances:
1. To any person providing services to us relating to our publications or website, including hosting service providers, marketing services providers and software support providers; or
2. To a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data with that third party in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or comply with other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of O’Connor Pyne, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Security

O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. However, unfortunately, as the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the website or email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will try our utmost to prevent unauthorised access. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

Right of Access, Removal or Alteration of Personal Data & Unsubscribing from Mailing Lists
Where you have provided us with your personal data you have the right to make a written request to have access to all the personal information that we hold about you. We will provide this information to you and may request a small administrative charge (€6.35) in accordance with applicable laws.
Where there is any change to the content of your personal information, you can modify, update and delete the information we hold about you at any time by contacting O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited in writing and requesting the change in information which you wish to effect. When practically possible and if informed, O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited will make the appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor. We do not, however, assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of that information in the absence of such notification.
We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.
At any time if you would like to unsubscribe from receiving some or all of our publications, or from receiving other marketing information from us, then please contact info@oconnorpyne.ie or write to the O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited, Joyce House, Barrack Square, Ballincollig, Co. Cork setting out your request in writing.

Hyperlinks
The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites to which we have no affiliation. You are reminded that different terms and conditions of use and privacy policies will apply to you as a user of such websites and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the activities on those websites.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited collects through this website, however O’Connor Pyne& Co Limited uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, O’Connor Pyne & Co Limited discloses it. If at any time O’Connor Pyne& Co Limited decides to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, O’Connor Pyne& Co Limited will notify you by email or post, at our option, and you will have a choice as to whether or not O’Connor Pyne& Co Limited shall use your information in the new manner. By continuing to use the website after any such changes have been made, you signify your agreement to the amended Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement is published by O’Connor Pyne& Co Limited and it was last updated on 18th April 2013.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General
Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.
Contacting us
Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement please contact us at info@oconnorpyne.ie.